No. 19-56326 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR … · filed their Notice of Appeal on...
[…] comes directly from the TVPRA,3 and implements Paragraph 21 (ER 244-45), which

permits minors to be placed in secure facilities if they, inter alia, “committed, or has

made credible threats to commit, a violent or malicious act (whether directed at

himself or others).”4 The Court failed to explain how such language overreached,

and the regulation is arguably narrower than the multiple similar grounds for secure

2 For example, based on the TVPRA, the regulation does not include “escape risk” as a basis for making a secure placement, even though the Agreement allowed as much. Compare 45 C.F.R. § 410.203 with Agreement ¶ 21. 3 See 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(2)(A) (unaccompanied child “shall not be placed in a secure facility absent a determination that the child poses a danger to self or others”); 84 Fed. Reg. at 44,455. 4 Paragraph 21 (ER 244-45) also provides for secure placement when “removal is necessary to ensure the welfare of the minor or others” given disruptive behavior; or the child “must be held in a secure facility for his or her own safety.”