No. 19-17088 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR … · No. CV-03-00507 Hon. G. Murray Snow...
[…] facilitating the timber sales within the former Reservation without engaging in

meaningful consultation, the USFS breached its trust responsibility to ensure that

the former Reservation lands are managed to protect the Tribes’ treaty rights. Id.

at *1.

The Court explained that the federal government owes a unique obligation to

Tribes and that this responsibility extends to the protection of treaty rights. Id. at

*7-8, citing Delaware Tribal Business Comm. v. Weeks, 430 U.S. 73, 85 (1977);

Seminole Nation, 316 U.S. at 296-97. The Court found that a procedural trust

10 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil

actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”); 28

U.S.C. § 1362 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil

actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly

recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy

arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”).

Case: 19-17088, 03/04/2020, ID: 11618401, DktEntry: 16, Page 23 of 35

Page 24: No. 19-17088 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR … · No. CV-03-00507 Hon. G. Murray Snow AMICUS CURIAE BRIEF OF THE NCAI FUND IN SUPPORT OF PLAINTIFF-APPELLANT NAVAJO NATION

16