No. 18-976 In the Supreme Court of the United States...Apr 29, 2019  · no. 18-976 in the supreme...
[…] See Department of Trans-portation, 135 S. Ct. at 1229; see also 49 U.S.C. 702 (2012).

Page 9: No. 18-976 In the Supreme Court of the United States...Apr 29, 2019  · no. 18-976 in the supreme court of the united states association of american railroads, petitioner v. department

3

In 1973, to ensure the improvement of passenger rail service for the public good, Congress granted Amtrak a general preference over freight transportation in using rail lines. See 49 U.S.C. 24308(c) (“Except in an emer-gency, intercity and commuter rail passenger transpor-tation provided by or for Amtrak has preference over freight transportation in using a rail line, junction, or crossing unless the Board orders otherwise under this subsection.”). This preference requirement promotes timely Amtrak performance by prohibiting the host freight railroad from prioritizing its own traffic over Amtrak’s trains.