No. 18-60606 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR...
[…] Id. at 474, 484-85, 501. The nonattainment provisions at issue here likewise vest EPA with broad discretion to modify a state’s recommended area designations whenever the agency “deems” it necessary. 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(B)(ii).
Case: 18-60606 Document: 00514895171 Page: 27 Date Filed: 03/29/2019
18
serious, severe, or extreme based on its design value (a value derived from current
monitoring data). 42 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1). EPA’s binding regulations confirm that
interpretation. See 40 C.F.R. § 50.19 (the 2015 ozone NAAQS “is met” at a
monitoring station when its design value “is less than or equal to 0.070 ppm, as
determined in accordance with appendix U to this part”); see also 40 C.F.R. pt. 50,
App. U (explaining that a “site fails to meet” the ozone NAAQS if it has recorded a
design value greater than 0.070 ppm).10 EPA’s nationally-applicable Designation
Guidance similarly makes clear that the agency “must designate an area nonattainment