No. 18-2118 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE...
[…] (“DOT”) to set “minimum safety standards for pipeline transportation and for
pipeline facilities.” 49 U.S.C. § 60102(a)(2). The PSA also contains an express
preemption provision that displaces any state laws that are “safety standards for
interstate pipeline facilities or interstate pipeline transportation….” 49 U.S.C
§ 60104(c). The District Court observed that “the preemptive scope of the PSA, as
Case: 18-2118 Document: 62 Page: 27 Date Filed: 04/05/2019 Entry ID: 6244918Case: 18-2118 Document: 00117423668 Page: 27 Date Filed: 04/08/2019 Entry ID: 6245223
18
expressed in § 60104(c), is explicitly limited by § 60104(e),” which provides:
“This chapter does not authorize the Secretary of Transportation to prescribe the
location or routing of a pipeline facility.” SJ.168.
The DOT has promulgated very specific pipeline safety-related standards,
such as engineering measures that account for “design temperature, variations in
pressure, internal design pressure, external pressure, and external loads” and