No. 17-5554 In the Supreme Court of the United States...2018/08/06  · No. 17-5554 In the Supreme...
[…] UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

27a

a “snatching or sudden taking * * * accomplished without force or violence”) (citation omitted).

West Virginia: State v. Harless, 285 S.E.2d 461, 463-464 (W. Va. 1981) (adopting the common-law definition of robbery and explaining that, “at common law, robbery could be accomplished either by actual physical force or violence inflicted on the victim or by intimidating the victim by placing him in fear of bodily injury”).

Wisconsin: Wis. Stat. Ann. § 943.32(1)(a) (West 1982) (defining robbery as involving the “us[e]” of “force against the person of the owner with intent thereby to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance to the taking or carrying away of the property”).

States defining force more broadly than the common law, to encompass simple purse-snatchings:

District of Columbia: D.C. Code Ann. § 22-2901 (1981) (defining robbery as involving “force or violence, whether against resistance or by sudden or stealthy seizure or snatching”).