No. 17-5554 In the Supreme Court of the United States...2018/08/06  · No. 17-5554 In the Supreme...
[…] Page 12: No. 17-5554 In the Supreme Court of the United States...2018/08/06  · No. 17-5554 In the Supreme Court of the United States DENARD STOKELING, PETITIONER v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

5

The Probation Office recommended that petitioner be sentenced as an armed career criminal under the ACCA because he had three prior convictions “for a vi-olent felony or serious drug offense,” 18 U.S.C. 924(e)(1). Presentence Investigation Report (PSR) ¶ 17. Those convictions included a 1997 conviction for robbery, in vi-olation of Fla. Stat. § 812.13 (1995). PSR ¶ 25; see J.A. 10. Under Florida law, robbery is defined as “the taking of money or other property * * * from the person or custody of another, * * * when in the course of the tak-ing there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.” Fla. Stat. § 812.13(1) (1995).

At sentencing, the district court focused on the “fac-tual background” of petitioner’s robbery conviction. Sent.