No. 17-5554 In the Supreme Court of the United States...2018/08/06  · No. 17-5554 In the Supreme...
[…] Common-wealth, 306 S.W.3d 478 (Ky. 2010).

Louisiana: La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:65(A) (West 1986) (defining robbery as involving the “use of force”); State v. Leblanc, 506 So. 2d 1197, 1200 (La. 1987) (“[T]he crime of robbery contemplates that some energy or physical effort will be exerted in the ‘taking’ element of the crime and that some additional ‘use of force’ in overcoming the will or resistance of the victim is necessary to distin-guish the crime of robbery from the less serious crime of theft, as defined by La.R.S. 14:67.”).

Maine: Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A, § 651(1)(B)-(C) (West 1983) (defining robbery as involving the “use” of “physical force on another” with “the intent” to “prevent or overcome resistance to the taking of the property, or to the retention of the property immediately after the taking,” or to “compel the person in control of the prop-erty to give it up or to engage in other conduct which aids in the taking or carrying away of the property”).

Maryland: Williams v.