No. 17-5554 In the Supreme Court of the United States...2018/08/06  · No. 17-5554 In the Supreme...
[…] Page 63: No. 17-5554 In the Supreme Court of the United States...2018/08/06  · No. 17-5554 In the Supreme Court of the United States DENARD STOKELING, PETITIONER v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

22a

or “prevent or overcome resistance to the taking”); Bar-kley v. State, 958 P.2d 1218, 1219 (Nev. 1998) (per curiam) (concluding that an “unlawful taking became a robbery” when the defendant struck the victim “in the head with the bottle, thereby using force and violence to retain possession of the bottle”).

New Hampshire: N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 636:1(I)(a) (1986) (defining robbery as involving the “[u]se[]” of “physical force on the person of another and such person is aware of such force”); State v. Goodrum, 455 A.2d 1067, 1068 (N.H. 1983) (per curiam) (“It is clear that a pickpocket who merely ‘snatches’ a wallet without using force of which the victim is aware has committed a theft but not a robbery.”) (citation omitted).

New Jersey: N.J. Stat.