No. 17-5554 In the Supreme Court of the United States...2018/08/06  · No. 17-5554 In the Supreme...
[…] Page 62: No. 17-5554 In the Supreme Court of the United States...2018/08/06  · No. 17-5554 In the Supreme Court of the United States DENARD STOKELING, PETITIONER v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

21a

Michigan: Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.530 (1981) (de-fining robbery as involving “force and violence”); People v. Randolph, 648 N.W.2d 164, 167 (Mich. 2002) (“Michi-gan’s unarmed robbery statute is derived from the com-mon law.”), superseded by statute as recognized in People v. March, 886 N.W.2d 396, 404 n.5 (Mich. 2016).

Minnesota: Minn. Stat. § 609.24 (1986) (defining rob-bery as involving the “use[]” of “force against any per-son to overcome the person’s resistance or powers of resistance”).

Mississippi: Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-73 (1973) (de-fining robbery as involving “violence”); Chaney v. State, 739 So. 2d 416, 418 (Miss. Ct.