No. 17-5554 In the Supreme Court of the United States...2018/08/06  · No. 17-5554 In the Supreme...
[…] South Carolina: State v. Drayton, 361 S.E.2d 329, 335 (S.C. 1987) (“Robbery is defined as the felonious or unlawful taking of money, goods or other personal prop-erty of any value from the person of another or in his pres-ence by violence or by putting such person in fear.”) (cit-ing State v. Hiott, 276 S.E.2d 163 (S.C. 1981)), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 1079 (1988); see State v. Bland, 457 S.E.2d 611, 612-613 (S.C. 1995) (distinguishing robbery from purse-snatching).

South Dakota: S.D. Codified Laws § 22-30-2 (1979) (defining robbery as involving the “employ[ment]” of “force” “to obtain or retain possession of the property or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking”); State v. Stecker, 108 N.W.2d 47, 50 (S.D. 1961) (“The stealthy or secret taking of property from the person of another before the victim is aware of what is being done is not robbery.”).