No. 17-5554 In the Supreme Court of the United States...2018/08/06  · No. 17-5554 In the Supreme...
[…] Alaska: Alaska Stat. § 11.41.510(a)(1) (1983) (defin-ing robbery as involving the “use[]” of “force” “with in-tent to * * * prevent or overcome resistance to the taking of the property or the retention of the property after taking”); id. § 11.81.900(a)(22) (Supp. 1986) (defin-ing “force” as “any bodily impact, restraint, or confine-ment or the threat of imminent bodily impact, restraint, or confinement”).

Arizona: Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1902(A) (1978) (defining robbery as involving the “use[]” of “force against any person with intent either to coerce surren-der of property or to prevent resistance to such person taking or retaining property”); Lear v. State, 6 P.2d 426, 427 (Ariz. 1931) (“[T]he force used must be either before, or at the time of the taking, and must be of such a nature as to shew that it was intended to overpower the party