No. 17-5554 In the Supreme Court of the United States...2018/08/06  · No. 17-5554 In the Supreme...
[…] Georgia: Ga. Code Ann. § 16-8-40(a)(1) (Michie 1984) (defining robbery as involving the “use of force”); Frank-lin v. State, 648 S.E.2d 746, 748 (Ga. Ct. App. 2007) (“Force, in the sense in which it is used in defining the offense of robbery by this method, consists in personal violence or that degree of force that is necessary to remove articles so attached to the person or clothing as to create resistance, however slight.”) (quoting Henderson v. State, 70 S.E.2d 713, 714 (Ga. 1952)) (brackets omitted).

Hawaii: Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-841(1)(a) (Supp. 1986) (defining robbery as involving the “use[]” of “force against the person of anyone present with the intent to over-come that person’s physical resistance or physical power of resistance”).

Idaho: Idaho Code § 18-6501 (1979) (defining rob-bery as involving “means of force”); State v. Olin, 725 P.2d

Page 60: No. 17-5554 In the Supreme Court of the United States...2018/08/06  · No. 17-5554 In the Supreme Court of the United States DENARD STOKELING, PETITIONER v.