No. 17-5554 In the Supreme Court of the United States...2018/08/06  · No. 17-5554 In the Supreme...
[…] State Non-Aggravated Robbery-by-Force Offenses at the Time of 18 U.S.C. 924(e)(2)(B)(i)’s Enactment

(Career Criminals Amendment Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-570, Tit. I, Subtit. I, § 1402,

100 Stat. 3207-39)

States adhering to the common-law definition of force (i.e., force overcoming a victim’s resistance) or similar definition:

Alabama: Ala. Code § 13A-8-43(a)(1) (1982) (defin-ing robbery as involving the “[u]se[]” of “force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance”).

Alaska: Alaska Stat. § 11.41.510(a)(1) (1983) (defin-ing robbery as involving the “use[]” of “force” “with in-tent to * * * prevent or overcome resistance to the taking of the property or the retention of the property after taking”); id. § 11.81.900(a)(22) (Supp. 1986) (defin-ing “force” as “any bodily impact, restraint, or confine-ment or the threat of imminent bodily impact, restraint, or confinement”).

Arizona: Ariz. Rev. Stat.