No. 17-5554 In the Supreme Court of the United States...2018/08/06  · No. 17-5554 In the Supreme...
[…] Connecticut: Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53a-133 (West 1985) (defining robbery as involving the “use[]” of “physi-cal force upon another person for the purpose of * * * [p]reventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of

Page 59: No. 17-5554 In the Supreme Court of the United States...2018/08/06  · No. 17-5554 In the Supreme Court of the United States DENARD STOKELING, PETITIONER v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

18a

the property or to the retention thereof immediately af-ter the taking”).

Delaware: Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 831(a)(1) (Supp. 1986) (defining robbery as involving the “use[]” of “force upon another person with intent to * * * [p]revent or overcome resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking”).

Florida: Fla. Stat. § 812.13(1) (1985) (defining rob-bery as involving “force” or “violence”); Robinson v. State, 692 So. 2d 883, 887 (Fla. 1997) (“[I]n a snatching situation in Florida, force sufficient to overcome a vic-tim’s resistance is necessary to establish robbery.”); Montsdoca v.