No. 17-50358 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS …...no. 17-50358 in the united states court of...
[…] prove violations of Russian law involving misappropriation, theft, or

embezzlement” under § 1956(c)(7)(B)(iv)).

Significantly, Congress used analogous language – “offense against the

United States” – in other provisions of the criminal code. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2, 3,

Case: 17-50358, 06/11/2018, ID: 10903491, DktEntry: 19, Page 29 of 69

Page 30: No. 17-50358 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS …...no. 17-50358 in the united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit _____ united states of america, plaintiff–appellee,

21

371; see also, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 547(1) (“each United States attorney, within his

district, shall – [ ] prosecute for all offenses against the United States”); U.S.

Const., art. II, § 2, cl. 1 (the President has the “Power to grant Reprieves and

Pardons for Offenses against the United States”). An “offense against the

United States” is a term of art that refers to a particular federal offense, not a

generic crime. See, e.g., Nyabwa v.