No. 15-145 In the Supreme Court of the United States · The Bankruptcy Code bars a debtor from ......
[…] Discharge

(a) The court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless—

* * * * *

(2) the debtor, with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor or an officer of the estate charged with custody of property under this title, has trans-ferred, removed, destroyed, mutilated, or concealed, or has permitted to be transferred, removed, destroyed, mutilated, or concealed—

(A) property of the debtor, within one year be-fore the date of the filing of the petition; or

(B) property of the estate, after the date of the filing of the petition;

4. Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code Ann. § 24.005(a)(1) (West 2015) provides:

Transfers Fraudulent as to Present and Future Credi-tors

(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the cred-itor’s claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made or the obligation was in-

5a

curred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:

(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or

5. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.223 (West 2012) provides:

Limitation of Liability for Obligations