No. 15-145 In the Supreme Court of the United States · The Bankruptcy Code bars a debtor from ......
[…] Id. at 3a. While Chrysalis accrued such unpaid debts, respondent caused the corporation to transfer more than $1 million to seven other corporate entities, at least five of which respondent controlled in whole or in part. Id. at 2a. With respect to each of those transfers, Chrysalis did not receive reasonably equivalent value in exchange. Id. at 3a, 81a-82a.

3. Petitioner sued respondent in federal district court, seeking to hold him personally liable for the $163,999.38 debt that Chrysalis owed. Pet. App. 3a. Petitioner brought that claim under Section 21.223(b) of the Texas Business Organizations Code Annotated, under which a shareholder may be held liable for a corporation’s contractual obligations if the sharehold-er “caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the holder.” Id. at 36a (citation omitted). Respondent then filed a voluntary petition for Chapter 7 bank-

4

ruptcy in the Southern District of Texas. Id. at 3a.