No. 13-1019 In the Supreme Court of the United Statesno. 13-1019 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] Standard Oil Co., 449 U.S. 232, 239-240 (1980) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Rather, the agency’s decision that concilia-tion has not yielded an acceptable agreement is a step in the process by which a court determines the par-ties’ rights. The decision to sue is a “determination only that adjudicatory proceedings will commence,” and the potential that the employer will have to de-fend itself in court does not make it aggrieved within the meaning of the APA. Standard Oil, 449 U.S. at 241-242; see 5 U.S.C. 702 (cause of action for person “adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of the relevant statute”). Just as an agency’s filing of an administrative complaint is not a final agency action, Standard Oil, 449 U.S. at 244, the EEOC’s decision to sue in court also is not a final agency action.