No. 12-50841 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR … · NIDAL HASAN, Defendant-Appellant....
[…] FISA requires that applications for FISA collection must contain certain

certifications by a high-ranking Executive branch official. 50 U.S.C. §§

1804(a)(6), 1823(a)(6). The official must certify that the information sought is

foreign-intelligence information as described in 50 U.S.C. § 1801(e) that cannot be

reasonably obtained by normal investigative techniques. Id. § 1804(a)(6)(A), (C),

(D), and (E); see also id. § 1823(a)(6). The official must also certify that gathering

foreign-intelligence information is “a significant purpose” of the surveillance or

search. Id. §§ 1804(a)(6)(B), 1823(a)(6)(B).

To authorize collection, a FISC judge must find that (1) the application has

been made by a “Federal officer” and has been approved by the Attorney General,

see 50 U.S.C. § 1805(a)(1); (2) “there is probable cause to believe that . . . the

target of the electronic surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign

Case: 12-50841 Document: 00512115090 Page: 21 Date Filed: 01/16/2013

Page 22: No. 12-50841 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR … · NIDAL HASAN, Defendant-Appellant. _____ ON APPEAL FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS,

16