No. 12-17259 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR · PDF fileAPPELLANTS’ OPENING BRIEF...
[…] reversed.
4. The Social Workers Were Prohibited by Arizona Statutes
From Threatening to Remove the Loudermilks’ Children.
The relevant Arizona statute, ARIZ. REV. STAT. §8-821(B)(1), bolsters the
conclusion that no social worker in these circumstances could reasonably believe
that the threat to remove the children was justified. Section 8-821(B)(1) requires a
CPS worker to have “probable cause” to believe that a child is “a victim or will
imminently become a victim of abuse or neglect.” The Arizona Legislature spoke
directly to the events in this case in ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 8-803(D). “Refusal to
cooperate in the investigation or to participate in the offered services does not
constitute grounds for temporary custody of a child except if there is a clear
36
necessity for temporary custody as provided in § 8-821.” (Emphasis added.) A
reasonable official would have known that it is an unlawful act to threaten to
remove the Loudermilks’ children from their home for being “uncooperative.”
Cash testified that “if I couldn’t determine their safety because they’re