No. 12-1175 In the Supreme Court of the United...
[…] See also 34 C.F.R. § 300.104 (“If placement in a public or private residential program is necessary to provide special education and related services to a child with a disability, the program, in-cluding non-medical care and room and board, must be at no cost to the parents of a child.”).

B. Factual Background.

Respondent Elizabeth E. was neglected by her birth parents before co-respondents Roxanne B. and David E. agreed to care for her as a foster child and then to adopt her when she was three years old. Pet. App. 5a.