No. 09-520 In the Supreme Court of the United States...Counsel of Record No. 09-520 In the Supreme...
[…] 14

A state taxation scheme can also discriminate against a disfavored class by exempting similarly situated persons from its reach. In Davis v. Michigan Department of Trea-sury, 489 U.S. 803 (1989), for example, the Court held that a generally applicable state income tax scheme that ex-empted retirement benefits provided by the State, but did not exempt retirement benefits provided by the federal government, violated principles of intergovernmental tax immunity. See id. at 806, 808, 814-818. The Court held that the state tax was not authorized by 4 U.S.C. 111, which gives the United States’ consent to taxation of federal em-ployees’ compensation “if the taxation does not discrimi-nate against the [federal] officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation.” See Davis, 489 U.S. at 808 (quoting 4 U.S.C. 111). The Court explained, inter alia, that it was “undisputed that Michigan’s tax sys-tem discriminates in favor of retired state employees and against retired federal employees.”