No. 07-8521 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2014-10-22 · No. 07-8521 In the Supreme...
[…] (1) the Attorney General of the United States cer-tifies that a State has established a mechanism forproviding counsel in postconviction proceedings asprovided in section 2265; and

(2) counsel was appointed pursuant to that mech-anism, petitioner validly waived counsel, petitionerretained counsel, or petitioner was found not to beindigent.

* * * * *

Page 50: No. 07-8521 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2014-10-22 · No. 07-8521 In the Supreme Court of the United States EDWARD JEROME HARBISON, PETITIONER v. RICKY BELL, WARDEN

7a

6. 28 U.S.C. 2265 provides in pertinent part:

Certification and judicial review

(a) CERTIFICATION.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—If requested by an appropriateState official, the Attorney General of the UnitedStates shall determine—

(A) whether the State has established a mech-anism for the appointment, compensation, andpayment of reasonable litigation expenses of com-petent counsel in State postconviction proceed-ings brought by indigent prisoners who have beensentenced to death;

(B) the date on which the mechanism de-scribed in subparagraph (A) was established; and

(C) whether the State provides standards ofcompetency for the appointment of counsel inproceedings described in subparagraph (A).

(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The date the mechanismdescribed in paragraph (1)(A) was established shallbe the effective date of the certification under thissubsection.

(3) ONLY EXPRESS REQUIREMENTS.—There areno requirements for certification or for application ofthis chapter other than those expressly stated in thischapter.

(b) REGULATIONS.—The Attorney General shall pro-mulgate regulations to implement the certification pro-cedure under subsection (a).

* * * * *

Page 51: No. 07-8521 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2014-10-22 · No. 07-8521 In the Supreme Court of the United States EDWARD JEROME HARBISON, PETITIONER v. RICKY BELL, WARDEN

8a