No. 06- IN THE · Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide, 78 U.N.T.S....
[…] Page 39: No. 06- IN THE · Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide, 78 U.N.T.S. 277. Convention on the Rights of the Child, opened for signature Nov. 20, 1989,

28

B. The UN Participation Act Does Not

Authorize an Embargo on Humanitarian Aid

The first statute the agency cited to support its

restriction on humanitarian aid was the UN Participation Act. That statute authorizes the executive branch to regulate trade with other countries when a UN Security Council resolution calls upon the United States to do so. Specifically, 22 U.S.C. § 287c(a) states that “whenever the United States is called upon by the Security Council to apply measures which said Council has decided ... are to be employed to give effect to its decisions ..., the president may, to the extent necessary to apply such measures, regulate or prohibit ... economic relations.”114 Thus, UN Participation Act only authorizes the agency to regulate or prohibit economic relations “to the extent necessary to apply” Security Council measures.