NNN Durham Office Portfolio 1, LLC v. Grubb & Ellis Co ...
[…] consider [the omitted fact] important in deciding” whether to invest. Ehrenhaus v.
Baker, 216 N.C. App. 59, 88, 717 S.E.2d 9, 28 (2011) (quoting Rosenblatt v. Getty Oil
Co., 493 A.2d 929, 944 (Del. 1985)). That is, “there must be a substantial likelihood
that the disclosure of the omitted fact would have been viewed by the reasonable
investor as having significantly altered the ‘total mix’ of information made available.”
Id. at 88, 717 S.E.2d at 28–29 (quoting Rosenblatt, 493 A.2d at 944).
176. When a plaintiff establishes a prima facie case under section
78A-56(a)(2), the burden of proof shifts to the defendant to prove “that he did not
know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or
omission.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-56(a)(2); see Piazza, 785 S.E.2d at 711 (holding that
the “reasonable care” standard in section 78A-56(a)(2) “appears to be more similar to
a negligence standard than intentional fraud”); Highwoods, 2013 NCBC LEXIS 11,
at *30.