NLRB General Counsel brief
[…] entity that in reality controls working conditions, will in turn foster one of the Act’s primary

goals—achieving industrial and labor peace.56

III. Conclusion

For the reasons discussed above and because the Board, as the agency Congress entrusted

to administer the NLRA, has the power to make rational changes in the interpretation and 55 This does not mean that either joint employer is restricted in who it chooses to represent it in bargaining. Indeed, it could choose as its agent the same individual who will represent the other employer as well. 56 See 29 U.S.C. § 151 (noting industrial strife and unrest and inequality of bargaining power among the reasons for enacting the NLRA, which was intended to “encourag[e] practices fundamental to the friendly adjustment of industrial disputes arising out of differences as to wages, hours, or other working conditions,” and to “restor[e] equality of bargaining power between employers and employees[.]”); Hearst, 322 U.S. at 125 (“Congress. . . sought to find a broad salutation, one which would bring industrial peace by substituting, so far as its power could reach, the rights of workers to self organization and