NLIKELY ONSEQUENCES OW EDICAL ARIJUANA IS AFFECTING …
[…] has . . . applied for a gaming approval is consistent with the effective regulation
of gaming.”58
The Nevada Gaming Control Board ultimately based its decision on the
fact that marijuana is illegal under federal law.59 However, there seems to be
some additional factors underlying their decision than what is stated in the
published notice. As previously noted, gaming regulation is taken very
seriously in the state of Nevada—there are many different regulations and
statutes that those involved in the gaming industry must follow.60 One such
statute, Nevada Revised Statute Section 463.0129, explicitly states “[t]he
gaming industry is vitally important to the economy of the State and the general
welfare of the inhabitants.”61 The statute goes on to say that
The continued growth and success of gaming is dependent upon public
confidence and trust that licensed gaming . . . [is] conducted honestly and
competitively, that establishments . . . where gaming is conducted . . . do not