NLIKELY ONSEQUENCES OW EDICAL ARIJUANA IS AFFECTING …
[…] 54 Notice from Terry Johnson, Bd. Member, Nev. Gaming Control Bd. to All Gaming Licensees & Applicants (May 6, 2014), http://gaming.nv.gov/modules/ showdocument.aspx?documentid=8874 [hereinafter GCB Notice]. 55 Id. 56 Id.; see also, 21 U.S.C. §§ 801(2), 802(6), 812(c)(Schedule I)(c)(17). 57 GCB Notice, supra note 54. 58 Id. 59 See id. 60 See Gaming Statutes & Regulations, NEV. GAMING CONTROL BOARD, GAMING
COMMISSION, http://gaming.nv.gov/index.aspx?page=51 (last visited Sept. 15, 2015). 61 Nevada Gaming Control Act, NEV. REV. STAT. § 463.0129(1)(a) (2015).
LEWIS FINAL FOR PRINT (DO NOT DELETE) 10/31/2016 4:17 PM
308 UNLV GAMING LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 6:299
neighborhoods . . . and that gaming is free from criminal and corruptive
elements.62
Next, the statute states that “[p]ublic confidence and trust can only be
maintained by strict regulation of all persons, locations, practices, associations
and activities related to the operation of licensed gaming establishments, the
manufacture, sale or distribution of gaming devices and associated equipment
and the operation of inter-casino linked systems.”63 It is clear after reading
portions of this statute that anyone involved in the gaming industry in Nevada
will be strictly regulated in order to maintain the legitimacy that the Nevada
gaming system is expected to maintain.64 Therefore, it seems to follow that the