NJWorkersCompClaimGuide.com 1 - Personal …...Workers’ Compensation attorney... and why even a...
[…] Prior to the Act, in order to recover lost wages and medical expenses, an injured worker had to prove that theiremployer was negligent, and that negligence caused theinjury. In fact, in some states, if a worker did anythingthat contributed to his injury he or she would have been barred from making a claim because of “contributory negligence.”

That meant many injured workers were left without any compensation and unable to work.

Fortunately that is no longer the case, and thelegislature has made it much easier to get benefits and compensation.

N.J.S.A. 34:15-39.1, states: “It shall be unlawful for any employer. . .to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee. . .because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim workmen’s compensation benefits from such employer. . .”

Page 10: NJWorkersCompClaimGuide.com 1 - Personal …...Workers’ Compensation attorney... and why even a general lawyer, with years and years of experience, might not be the best choice for

10NJWorkersCompClaimGuide.com

What Are the Solutions and Options Available to You?