Nina Wasow , California State Bar #242047 Catha Worthman ...
[…] 30. Aliera realized that it could greatly increase the sales of its healthcare products if

it could take advantage of the federal statute that exempted taxpayers who purchased HCSMs

from the ACA’s individual mandate.

31. Non-party Anabaptist Healthshare (“Anabaptist”) was a small Mennonite entity

located in Virginia with about 200 members. Anabaptist had been recognized by the federal

Department of Health & Human Services’ Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (“CMS”)

as an HCSM. CMS had provided a letter to Anabaptist that it met the requirements under 26

U.S.C. § 5000A to operate an HCSM. Specifically, CMS found that Anabaptist had been “in

existence at all times since December 31, 1999 and medical expenses of its members have been

shared continuously and without interruption since December 31, 1999.”

32. In 2016, Timothy Moses convinced Anabaptist to permit Aliera to market its own

DCPMH plan “side by side” with Anabaptist’s sharing program using Anabaptist’s HCSM

designation. Anabaptist created a wholly-owned subsidiary, called Unity Healthshare (“Unity”),