NIELSEN, MERKSAMER, PARRINELLO, MUELLER ......Concerning Taking Land Into Trust , 109th CONG. 3...
[…] IRA land trust acquisition may be obtained by filing suit within the 30-day waiting period, although
action will continue to be barred by the QTA after the United States formally acquires title.”)
(Scalia, J., dissenting) (emphasis added).
And finally, because this 30-day window for judicial review is created entirely by
Department regulations, rather than by statute, there is no reason it could not easily be shortened to
10 days, or 5 days, or 1 day, or no days, at the Secretary’s discretion:
One of the Department of Interior’s own regulations, 25 C.F.R. § 1.2, gives the Secretary “the power to waive or make exceptions to his regulations … in all cases where permitted by law and the Secretary finds that such waiver or exception is in the best interest of the Indians.” See 25 C.F.R. § 1.2 (1995); State of Florida v. United States Dep't of Interior, 768 F.2d 1248 at 1250 (11th Cir. 1985), cert. denied, 475 U.S. 1011, 89 L. Ed. 2d 302, 106 S. Ct. 1186 (1986) (“The Secretary
permitting limited judicial review of trust decisions).