Niday v. GMAC, MERS, Et. Al (Oregon Court of Appeals July 2012)
[…] beneficial owner of the trust deed to serve as the beneficiary. For textual support,5
defendants point to the language that precedes the definitions in ORS 86.705 and states6
those definitions apply "[a]s used in ORS 86.705 to 86.795, unless the context requires7
otherwise[.]" (Emphasis added.) That emphasized language, defendants argue, opens the8
door to a "modified definition" of beneficiary because the "Oregon Legislature expressly9
contemplated that agents may be used in real estate transactions." As additional context,10
defendants point to ORS 86.720(3), which states that, before issuance and recording of a11
release of the trust deed, "the title insurance company or insurance producer shall give12
notice of the intention to record a release of trust deed to the beneficiary of record and, if13
different, the party to whom the full satisfaction payment was made." (Emphasis added.)14
According to defendants, that statute is an "expressed recognition that the beneficiary and15
the note owner are not always the same party. So contrary to [plaintiff's] reading of ORS16
86.705(1), the Oregon Legislature has not restricted parties from appointing an agent to17