Nicolaie Cocis (CA Bar # 204703)
[…] A complaint cannot be amended to charge an offense not attempted to be charged by the original complaint, except that separate counts may be added which might properly have been joined in the original complaint. The amended complaint must be verified but may be verified by some person other than the one who made oath to the original complaint.

Id. (emphasis added).

Page 4: Nicolaie Cocis (CA Bar # 204703)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

4

DEFENDANT MERRITT’S REPLY IN SUPPORT OF HER MOTION TO DISMISS

Penal Code Section 1008 works in lock-step with Section 1007. Section 1007 provides a prosecutor

with maximum 10 days to file an amended complaint after a demurer is sustained: “If the demurrer to a

complaint is sustained, the court must, if the defect can be remedied, permit the filing of an amended

complaint within such time not exceeding 10 days as it may fix.” Code § 1007 (emphasis added). Section

1008 prescribes what happens when this filing deadline is missed: “If the demurrer is sustained, and …

no amendment is made or amended pleading is filed within the time fixed therefor, the action shall

be dismissed . . ..” Code § 1008 (emphasis added).