Nicolaie Cocis (CA Bar # 204703)
[…] Id. (emphasis added). 5Section 960 provides:

No accusatory pleading is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected by reason of any defect or imperfection in matter of form which does not prejudice a substantial right of the defendant upon the merits.

Id. (emphasis added).

Page 9: Nicolaie Cocis (CA Bar # 204703)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

9

DEFENDANT MERRITT’S REPLY IN SUPPORT OF HER MOTION TO DISMISS

36 Cal.