Newsletter - Welcome to the Oregon State Bar Onlinenewsletters/eld!oinrvore.pdf · estate and sell...
[…] In some cases, the first heir to enter the decedent’s home comes away with items of personal property. If the decedent’s home has not been se-cure, the personal representative may want to have a camera at the ready when he or she first enters to record the condition of the home and the personal property in it. Unfortunately, where the value of personal prop-erty is primarily sentimental, it may not make economic sense to spend the money to try to recover items that the family “knows” were taken from the home. That said, note that ORS 114.225 says that the personal representa-tive “has a right to and shall take possession and control of the estate of the decedent . . . .” There may be circumstances where the personal property has sufficient value to involve the court in an attempt to recover personal property.