News 141029 MOL in Support of MTD
[…] 1 3 As will be discussed in Point III, any concerns with the teacher effectiveness provisions in Education Law §§ 3012-c and 3020-a are not only non-justiciable but premature, as most New York school districts wil l first be able to employ the expedited disciplinary procedure in the fall of 2014.

1 4 Again, as will be discussed at page 45-46, the relief sought by plaintiffs would, i f granted, strip teachers of all their procedural due process rights.

23

Page 36: News 141029 MOL in Support of MTD

N . Y . 2 d 941 (1983). Like Education Law §§ 2585(3) and 3013(2), Education Law § 2510(2)

provides that "[w]henever a board of education abolishes a position under this chapter, the

services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position

abolished shall be discontinued." Regarding these challenged sections of the Education Law, the

Cole court explained why it could not modify the Education Law provisions:

That another statutory scheme would be more equitable or

would facilitate the task of the school district is a matter for the