News 141029 MOL in Support of MTD
[…] all legitimate state interests.

3. S E N I O R I T Y B A S E D L A Y O F F S

The plaintiffs complain that "only" ten states use seniority to determine teacher layoffs;

then ask the Court to declare that New York may not constitutionally do so. (Wright Tf67).

While, again, this is a non-justiciable policy matter, it is certain that N e w York ' s statutory

seniority provisions easily meet the test of rationality.

Pursuant to the Education Law, qualified teachers are laid of f and recalled to work based

on seniority. See Education Law §§ 2510, 2585, 2588 and 3013. Specifically, when a board of

education abolishes a position, "the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the

system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued." See e.g., Education

L a w §2510(2) .

Seniority promotes continuity of service and protects qualified teachers who might be

targeted based on age, rate of pay, cronyism or other improper, subjective motivation. When