News 141029 MOL in Support of MTD
[…] A l l agreements that first become effective after July 1, 2010, must result in the disposition of cases within the statutory time limits provided by section 3020-a. See Education Law § 3020(1). No similar restriction applies to alternative disciplinary procedures negotiated under Civi l Service Law § 75.

55

Page 68: News 141029 MOL in Support of MTD

identify the contracts they are attacking; specify how those contracts allegedly violate the

constitution; and join the parties to those agreements so that they may be heard.

C P L R § 1001(a) provides that "[pjersons who ought to be parties" shall be made

plaintiffs or defendants i f (1) "complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are

parties to the action" or (2) the judgment may in some way inequitably affect the person who

ought to be a party. This provision is intended '"not merely to provide a procedural convenience

but to implement a requisite of due process - - the opportunity to be heard before one's rights or