New York Supreme Court - Amazon Web Services · New York Supreme Court...
[…] Master’s supervisory authority somehow “limits Defendants’ right to engage in
motion practice” pursuant to CPLR 2214 and CPLR 3104(c) [D/JB, at 39]. This red
herring claim has been addressed above, and ignores CPLR 3104’s further language
that goes so far as to authorize the court or a referee to “supervise all or part of any
disclosure procedure . . .on its own initiative without notice,” CPLR 3104(a). Indeed,
under Section 4201, referees are empowered, inter alia, “to direct the parties to engage
in and permit such disclosure proceedings as will expedite the disposition of the
issues.” CPLR 4201; see also CPLR 4312(1) (authorizing the court, without consent, to
designate as a referee “an attorney admitted to practice in the state and in good
standing”); CPLR 4001 (broadly affording the court with power to appoint a referee
“to determine an issue, perform an act, or inquire and report” in any context as
exercised historically); CPLR 4301 (“A referee to determine an issue or to perform an