NEW YORK STATE BAR A SSOCIATION
[…] tax was paid to another state, the income has been subjected to tax under Article 22. More to the point, if
the entity-level income tax paid to another state is included in the resident’s New York AGI (i.e., if there
is an addback to AGI of the taxes paid), the resident is entitled to a credit under section 620(a).
Finally, a New York resident who satisfies the three requirements discussed above is entitled to a
credit under section 620(a) only insofar as the credit is not expressly disallowed under the Tax Law. New
York residents who are shareholders of S corporations are a case in point. Section 620(d) provides in
relevant part: “In the case of a shareholder of an S corporation, the term ‘income tax’ in [section 620(a)]
shall not include any such tax imposed upon or payable by the corporation.”26 In the absence of an
express statutory disallowance like that in section 620(d) for S corporations, a New York resident is
entitled to a credit under section 620(a) for entity-level income taxes paid to other states if the first three
requirements above are satisfied.
c.