NEW YORK STATE BAR A SSOCIATION
[…] 14 Section 620(d) of the Tax Law expressly denies a resident credit to a shareholder of an S corporation that paid entity-level income taxes to another state.
15 New York State Department of Taxation and Finance, Instructions for Form IT-112-R-I, New York State Resident Credit 1 (2018); New York State Department of Taxation and Finance, Instructions for Form IT-112-R-I, New York State Resident Credit 1 (2017).
14
99620017_1
b. The Statutory Requirements for the Resident Credit.
The statutes governing the resident credit reside in Part II, Article 22, of the Tax Law. Section
620(a) provides as follows:
(a) General. A resident shall be allowed a credit against the tax otherwise due under this article for any income tax imposed for the taxable year by another state of the United States, a political subdivision of such state, the District of Columbia or a province of Canada, upon income both derived therefrom and subject to tax under this article. 16
The New York courts have interpreted section 620(a) as allowing a credit for entity-level income
taxes paid to other states when a resident is required to add such taxes back to his or her federal adjusted
gross income (“AGI”) when computing New York AGI. Matter of Smith v.