NEW YORK CITY TAX APPEALS TRIBUNAL · PDF file6 (b) The fair market value of the separate fee...
[…] property, notwithstanding the fact that the final step in the

Merger, the filing of the Certificate with the Secretary of State

of the State of Delaware, took place outside the City, the

transfer would be subject to the RPTT. While Petitioners do not

dispute that the statutory provision would result in the imposition

of the RPTT to the Merger, Petitioners contend that the imposition

of the RPTT to the Merger is impermissible as being outside the

scope of the enabling legislation. Petitioners note that the

filing of the Certificate took place in Delaware and that Tax Law

§1220 provides that: “any tax imposed under the authority of this

article shall apply only within the territorial limits of the city

. . . imposing the tax . . .. ”

Page 22: NEW YORK CITY TAX APPEALS TRIBUNAL · PDF file6 (b) The fair market value of the separate fee interest in the property known as 1 Chase Manhattan Plaza ("1CMP") is $124,000,000. (c)

Ch. 785, L. 1960.9

Ch. 370, L. 1959, amending Ch. 215, L. 1955.10

22