NEW YORK CITY TAX APPEALS TRIBUNAL · PDF file6 (b) The fair market value of the separate fee...
[…] operation of law at the time of the Merger. The Commissioner

counters that under Petitioners’ analysis there can never be a

grantee for RPTT purposes in the context of a Merger and that, in

any event, the Old Chase shareholders effectively transferred their

shares to Chemical in exchange for Chemical shares.

Page 21: NEW YORK CITY TAX APPEALS TRIBUNAL · PDF file6 (b) The fair market value of the separate fee interest in the property known as 1 Chase Manhattan Plaza ("1CMP") is $124,000,000. (c)

21

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Territorial Limitation

Code §11-2102.b imposes the RPTT on “each instrument or

transaction . . . at the time of the transfer, whereby any

economic interest in real property is transferred . . ..” Code

§11-2101.5 limits the real property subject to tax to property

located in whole or in part in the City. Code §11-2101.3 defines

“instrument” to include any document (other than a deed or will)

“regardless of where made, executed or delivered, whereby any