NEW YORK CITY TAX APPEALS TRIBUNAL · PDF file6 (b) The fair market value of the separate fee...
[…] The negative value of 2CMP should not be

Page 47: NEW YORK CITY TAX APPEALS TRIBUNAL · PDF file6 (b) The fair market value of the separate fee interest in the property known as 1 Chase Manhattan Plaza ("1CMP") is $124,000,000. (c)

47

taken into account twice in computing the Merger consideration

subject to the RPTT.

Whether Chemical was the grantee under the RPTT

Petitioners assert that Chemical did not receive any shares of

Old Chase which ceased to exist by operation of law on the Merger

Date. Therefore, Petitioners claim that Chemical cannot be the

grantee under the RPTT.

Code §11-2104 and 19 RCNY §23-08 specify that the RPTT “shall

be paid by the grantor.” The Code and Rules also provide that

“[t]he grantee shall also be liable for the payment of such tax in

the event that the amount of tax due is not paid by the grantor. .

..” Id.

Rule §23-03(e)(2) provides that “[a] transfer of real property

in a statutory merger . . . from a constituent corporation to the

continuing or new corporation is not subject to tax. However, the

related transfers of shares of stock in a statutory merger . . .