NEW YORK CITY TAX APPEALS TRIBUNAL · PDF file6 (b) The fair market value of the separate fee...
[…] or value of a corporation. The applicable Rule implementing the

above statutory provisions, 19 RCNY §23-02, provides that related

transfers, which include transfers made pursuant to a plan to

transfer a controlling economic interest in real property, must be

aggregated to determine if the fifty percent threshold is met.

Since all of the transfers took place pursuant to the Agreement and

Plan of Merger that resulted in 100% of the stock of Old Chase

being converted into stock in New Chase, these transfers may be

aggregated.

Code §11-2106.b provides that the RPTT “shall not apply to any

of the following deeds, instruments or transactions” [emphasis

added] including the Mere Change Exemption contained in Code §11-

2106.b(8) which provides in pertinent part: