NEW YORK CITY TAX APPEALS TRIBUNAL · PDF file6 (b) The fair market value of the separate fee...
[…] The legislative history to the Mere Change Exemption of the

RPTT indicates that the exemption was modeled after the exemptions

under the RETT and the (now repealed) Gains Tax. Tax Law §1405(b)23

provides that the RETT “shall not apply to the following

Page 32: NEW YORK CITY TAX APPEALS TRIBUNAL · PDF file6 (b) The fair market value of the separate fee interest in the property known as 1 Chase Manhattan Plaza ("1CMP") is $124,000,000. (c)

Under the RETT, the term “conveyance” includes the transfer of a24

controlling interest in an entity with an interest in real property. Tax Law§1401(e).

32

conveyances” including that contained in Tax Law §1405(b)(6),24

“[c]onveyances to effectuate a mere change of identity or form of

ownership or organization where there is no change in beneficial

ownership . . ..” [Emphasis added.] Although, on its face, the

RETT mere change exemption appears to apply on an all or nothing

basis, the applicable State RETT regulation includes a partial

exemption by providing in Reg. §575.10 “[t]o the extent that a