NEW YORK CITY TAX APPEALS TRIBUNAL ADMINISTRATIVE … · NEW YORK CITY TAX APPEALS TRIBUNAL...
[…] RPTT.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Administrative Code § 11-2102 (a) imposes the RPTT on “each
deed at the time of delivery by a grantor to a grantee when the
consideration for the real property and any improvement thereon
(whether or not included in the same deed) exceeds twenty five
thousand dollars.”
Administrative Code § 11-2104 imposes the obligation to pay
the RPTT on the grantor, although the grantee is also liable for
the payment of the RPTT if the amount due is not paid by the
grantor or the grantor is exempt from tax. (Administrative Code §
11-2104.)
Mere Change in Form Exemption
Administrative Code § 11-2106 (b) (8) provides an exemption
from the RPTT where the deed conveying real property “effects a
mere change of identity or form of ownership or organization to the
extent the beneficial ownership of such real property or economic
-10-
interest remains the same . . .” (Emphasis supplied). (Mere Change
Exemption)
The interest held by Petitioner before it transferred its TIC
Interest to Herald was a tenancy in common. The United States
Supreme Court, in US v Craft, (535 US 274, 279, 280 [2002])