NEW YORK CITY TAX APPEALS TRIBUNAL ADMINISTRATIVE … · NEW YORK CITY TAX APPEALS TRIBUNAL...
[…] burden of proof to establish the applicability of the statutory
exemptions to the Transactions. Respondent further asserts that a
tenancy in common is not an interest in an entity; rather, it is a
direct interest in real property and the mere change exemption is
unavailable. Respondent also asserts that as the mere change
exemption does not apply, the subsequent transfer of Petitioner’s
Membership Interest is not a transfer of a controlling interest.
Accordingly, Respondent argues the Transactions are subject to
RPTT.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Administrative Code § 11-2102 (a) imposes the RPTT on “each
deed at the time of delivery by a grantor to a grantee when the
consideration for the real property and any improvement thereon
(whether or not included in the same deed) exceeds twenty five
thousand dollars.”
Administrative Code § 11-2104 imposes the obligation to pay
the RPTT on the grantor, although the grantee is also liable for
the payment of the RPTT if the amount due is not paid by the
grantor or the grantor is exempt from tax. (Administrative Code §
11-2104.)
Mere Change in Form Exemption