NEW THEORIES OF LIABILITY FOR DEFECTIVE SOFTWARE · virus exploited security vulnerabilities within...
[…] Most software license agreements limit the purchaser’s remedies to “repair or replace” in the event the software fails to conform to its express warranties.67

A finding that the essential purpose of a remedy was not satisfied typically arises “when the exclusive remedy involves replacement or repair of defective parts, and the seller because of his negligence in repair or because the goods are beyond repair, is unable to put the goods in warranted condition.”68

U.C.C. § 2-719(2) provides that “[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail in its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in …” the U.C.C.69 The first step is to determine whether a remedy has indeed failed of it essential purpose:

There are at least two ways of determining whether a particular set of facts deems a restricted contractual remedy to fail of its essential purpose.