New SUMMARY OF PUBLIC COMMENTS AND I. Introduction2) Summary of Comments and... · 2019. 10....
[…] 2. Proposed Rule 439.4, subdivision (b)(1) states that employees may be appointed to

the same position in which they served the training and development assignment provided their appointment is by way of transfer or demotion. If the employee is appointed via list appointment instead of transfer, would it still meet is condition? CalSTRS recommends adding “list appointment” to proposed Rule 439.4, subdivision (b)(1) as an appointment type.

Response 11: 1. Government Code section 19050.8 provides an absolute right of return to the

employee’s former position, which is defined in Government Code section 18522. Section 18522 defines “former position,” in relevant part, to include with “the concurrence of both the appointing power and the employee, a position in a different classification to which the same appointing power could have assigned” the employee in accordance with civil service laws and rules.

2. “List appointment” is added to this proposed rule. For an explanation, please see

Comment Section IV, Response No. 6 and Comment Section X, Response and Comment No. 1.

Comment 12: