New Rules for the Treatment of a Spouse's Discretionary ...
[…] As will be seen later in this article, several provisions of our UTC expose certain of a beneficiary’s interests in and powers over these trusts to domestic relations risks.

IV. PROPERTY SETTLEMENTS. A. Discretionary Trust Interests and Powers of Appointment as Divisible “Property”. 1. RSA §564:16-a Establishes an “All Property” Equitable Division Regime.25 RSA §458:16‑a incorporates our property settlement statute. Section II provides that “[w]hen a dis‑solution of a marriage is decreed, the court may order an equitable division of property between the parties” (emphasis added).26 Sec‑tion I of that statute defines property to include “…all tangible and intangible property and assets, real or personal, belonging to either or both parties, whether title to the property is held in the name of either or both parties.” 2. The Chamberlin Framework for