New Rules for the Treatment of a Spouse's Discretionary ...
[…] The language of that section purporting to extend exception creditor status to a “spouse” and “former spouse” must be read in conjunction with the definitions of those terms in QDTA §1 VII. as including “only persons to whom the [settlor] was married at, or before, the time the qualified disposition is made.” Does this mean that exception creditor status is available to alimony awards to spouses and former spouses of APT settlors only to the extent that the APT was funded on or after the date of the mar‑riage (although in most cases that will be irrelevant because those assets will be included in the