New Rules for the Treatment of a Spouse's Discretionary ...
[…] VI. SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION; PRIVACY OF THIRD PARTIES. A. Jurisdiction. The statutes defining the limited jurisdic‑tions of the probate and family divisions do not overlap in any respect. Each is accorded limited jurisdiction and neither has concurrent jurisdiction to resolve legal issues within the other’s purview. 1. The Family Division’s Limited Subject Mat-ter Jurisdiction. RSA §490‑D:2, I confers on the family division exclusive jurisdiction over “petitions for divorce, nullity of marriage, alimony, custody of children, support, and to establish paternity.” RSA §§458:16‑a and 19 allow the family division to divide marital property and enter alimony orders in divorce cases, but they infer no power to determine or disturb the property interests or rights held by third parties.