New Prevention, Production Subject to Royalties, and Resource … · 2016. 4. 29. · billion in...
[…] BLM should consider variance requests related to
specific provisions of a state or tribal program and assess whether those provisions meet or
exceed BLM’s requirements. BLM should not, however, allow for programmatic variances,
especially where those variance requests do not cover sources addressed by the BLM
standards or otherwise incorporate less stringent requirements. Indeed, BLM has previously
taken the position that it cannot provide for programmatic variances as such a provision
would constitute an improper delegation of responsibility. 307
Specific approval criteria. Under proposed section 3179.401, the BLM State Director will
make a determination based on whether the state or tribal rule “meets or exceeds the
requirements of the provision(s) from which the State or tribe is requesting the variance.”308
In the Final Rule, we urge BLM to provide more specific approval criteria, such as the scope
of review—and of information that should be included in an application, and the units and/or
operations by which the relative ‘effectiveness’ of the state or tribal provision will be
measured.