NEW MEXICO OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - State of …...Criminal Appeals Division of the OAG M....
[…] NEW MEXICO OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - State of …...Criminal Appeals Division of the OAG M....

90
NEW MEXICO OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL APPELLATE LAW UPDATE DISTRICT ATTORNEYS CONFERENCE NOVEMBER 7, 2018

Transcript of NEW MEXICO OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - State of …...Criminal Appeals Division of the OAG M....

NEW MEXICOOFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

APPELLATE LAW UPDATEDISTRICT ATTORNEYS CONFERENCENOVEMBER 7, 2018

WHAT WE DO

§ 8-5-2. Duties of attorney general

Except as otherwise provided by law, the attorney general shall:

A. prosecute and defend all causes in the supreme court and court of appeals in which the state is a party or interested;

Criminal Appeals Division of the OAG

M. Anne Kelly Division Director (505) 717-3505 – office (SF and ABQ) (505) 318-7929 – (cell)

CRIMINAL APPEALS DIVISION

We currently have one director, 15 staff attorneys, and two staff members