NEW MEXICO OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - State of …...Criminal Appeals Division of the OAG M....
[…] NMSC granted cert and did not reach the bigger question of what constitutes appellate IAC

NMSC held that the State failed to appeal the district court order – which is the correct statutory remedy for grant of a habeas – and that therefore the district court order stands and the COA erred in dismissing the second appeal

STATE’S RIGHT TO APPEAL

State v. Emily Ruffin, No. A-1-CA-35424 (Oct. 22, 2018) State appealed pretrial ruling that its deputy, the responding officer,

could not testify as an expert Def claimed the State had no right to appeal under § 39-3-3(B)(2)

because the State could still prove its case even without that testimony Section 39-3-3(B)(2) provides the State may appeal “within ten days

from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence or requiring the return of seized property, if the district attorney certifies to the district court that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding.”

State v. Mendez, 2009-NMCA-060, held the State is not limited to an appeal only when the ruling makes it impossible to prove its case. But the evidence must be important and significant as opposed to of minor consequence.