New Jersey State Tax News Spring 1996 · Amnesty covers all State taxes payable to the New Jersey...
[…] Spring 1996

12

January 10, 1996.

Manufacturing Equipment and Employment Investment Tax Credit — The Manufacturing Equipment and Employment In-vestment Tax Credit, N.J.S.A. 54:10A-5.16 through 5.21, pro-vides a credit against Corporation Business Tax liability for invest-ments in certain manufacturing equipment and for certain in-creased employment.

To qualify for the credit, a tax-payer must have invested in qualified manufacturing equipment in tax years beginning on or after January 1, 1994. Qualified equipment is defined under N.J.S.A. 54:10A-5.17 as: “machin-ery, apparatus or equipment acquired by purchase for use or consumption by the taxpayer directly and primarily in the pro-duction of tangible personal property by manufacturing, pro-cessing, assembling or refining, as defined pursuant to subsection a. of section 25 of P.L.1980, c.105 (C. 54:32B-8.13), having a useful life of four or more years, placed in service in this State. Qualified equipment does not include tan-gible personal property which the taxpayer contracts or agrees to lease or rent to another person or licenses another person to use.”

N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.13 grants an exemption from the sales and use tax for receipts from the “sales of machinery, apparatus or equipment for use or consumption directly and primarily in the production of tangible personal property by manufacturing, processing, assembling or refining.”