New Jersey Retail Installment Sales Act
[…] 3 N. J. STAT. ANN. § 17:16C-38.2 (7 New Jersey Session Law Service 1693-94(197 1) ). This parallels the prohibition embodied in NCA § 2.405.

34 See note 4 supra.3 N. J. STAT. ANN. § 17:16C-38.2 (7 New Jersey Session Law Service 1693-94-

(1971)).36 Id.37 Under the Act the use of negotiable notes in retail installment contracts is no longer

permissible. See notes 33-34 and accompanying text supra.38 Under UCC § 3-104 an instrument, to be negotiable, must contain an "unconditional

promise or order to pay a sum certain in money and no other promise, order, obligation orpower given by the maker or drawer except as authorized in this Article" (emphasisadded). The exceptions are listed in UCC §§ 3-105 and 3-112. Once the instrument ismade non-negotiable by operation of law, the seller is no longer bound by UCCC § 3- 104.

39N.J. STAT. ANN. § 17:16C-38.2 (7 New Jersey Session Law Service 1693-94(1971)).