NEPA Brief on Merits 06 04 2009
[…] “Major” is used interchangeably in the NEPA regulations with

“significantly.” “Significantly” involves “intensity”, which (40

C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)) “refers to the severity of impact” - i.e., that

environmentally negative consequences may occur in implementation.

Theis case involves use of the environmental assessment (“EA”),

described as a "rough-cut, low-budget environmental impact statement."

Cronin v. U.S. Dept. of Agriculture , 919 F.2d 439, 443 (7th Cir.

1990). It "[a]ids an agency's compliance with [NEPA] when no

environmental impact statement is necessary," 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9

(a)(2), and provides "evidence and analysis for determining whether to

prepare an environmental impact statement...." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)

(1). The EA functions as "a screening device,” Preservation Coalition,

Inc. v. Pierce, 667 F.2d 851, 858 (9th Cir. 1982), to decide whether

the next step will be the preparation of an EIS. Charter Township of

Huron Mich. v.