NEPA Brief on Merits 06 04 2009
[…] “lesser” golf course types, such as an 18-hole course with a reduced

footprint, or a 9-hole course, and conceal the minimum parcel size

required to accomplish their project purpose.

When the cost-benefit method of analyzing a project is invoked,

there are important disclosure obligations under NEPA:

If a cost-benefit analysis relevant to the choice amongenvironmentally different alternatives is being considered forthe proposed action, it shall be incorporated by reference orappended to the [NEPA] statement as an aid in evaluating theenvironmental consequences (emphasis supplied).

40 C.F.R. § 1502.23. To assess the adequacy of compliance with section

102(2)(B) of NEPA “the statement shall, when a cost-benefit analysis

is prepared, discuss the relationship between that analysis and any

analyses of unquantified environmental impacts, values, and ameni-

ties.” Id. “Once the agency elects to prepare an economic cost-

benefit analysis to compare alternatives, NEPA demands an objective

and accurate presentation of the economic costs and benefits of each

alternative.” Id. When that cost-benefit threshold is crossed, “the