NEPA Brief on Merits 06 04 2009
[…] are "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not

in accordance with law." 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).

I. THE PROJECT WAS A ‘MAJOR FEDERAL ACTION’ WHICH REQUIRED

Case 1:08-cv-01031-RHB Document 105 Filed 06/04/2009 Page 3 of 49

Page 4: NEPA Brief on Merits 06 04 2009

-4-

AN ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT STATEMENT, NOT AN EA/FONSI

All federal agencies must prepare a detailed environmental impact

statement (“EIS”) on every proposal for a major federal action which

would “significantly affect the quality of human environment.” 42

U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). According to 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18, a “major

federal action” includes “actions with effects that may be major and

which are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility.”

“Major” is used interchangeably in the NEPA regulations with

“significantly.” “Significantly” involves “intensity”, which (40

C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)) “refers to the severity of impact” - i.e., that

environmentally negative consequences may occur in implementation.