Negative Product Placement: An Evolving Theory of Product...
[…] their endorsers.”83
There seem to be no specific prohibitions for the type of negative endorsement or
“negative product placement” that is described in the opening scenario. In this type of
situation, what company would be considered the sponsors of the “marketing campaign”
to send a competitor’s product to a negative role model? Could the company contributing
the product be liable for “false or unsubstantiated” statements made by giving the
Negative Product Placement Page 14 of 21
impression that the end user of the product is endorsing the product through its use or
placement?
Furthermore, § 255.1 provides that “an endorsement may not convey any express or
implied representation that would be deceptive if made directly by the advertiser.” In the
case of negative product placement, the implied representation would be that the celebrity
who is depicted using the competitor’s product endorses that product and that the seller of
that product agreed to the endorsement. If the “advertiser” is, in fact, a competitor who