Nebraska Uniform Trust Code from the Trenches: A ...€¦ · CODE FROM THE TRENCHES: A...
[…] Under that rule, the time period for vesting of an inter-est is either the common law period of twenty-one years after thedeath of an individual then alive or ninety years after its creation.' 3 4

There is a major problem when there is no definite beneficiary - towho is the trustee to account? This type of trust should be createdvery carefully and only if there is an independent trust protector. Theother concern when there is no one to receive distributions of income is

131. NEB. REV. STAT. § 36-202 (1998).132. NEB. REV. STAT. § 36-404 (1998).133. NEB. REV. STAT. § 30-3828 (Supp. 2003).134. NEB. REV. STAT. § 76-2002(a) (1989). However, please note section 76-2005(9)

(added by the 2002 Nebraska Legislature), which provides that section 76-2002 does notapply to:

(9) A trust in which the governing instrument states that the rule against per-petuities does not apply to the trust and under which the trustee or other per-son to whom the power is properly granted or delegated has power under thegoverning instrument, any applicable statute, or the common law to sell, lease,or mortgage property for any period of time beyond the period which wouldotherwise be required for an interest created under the governing instrumentto vest. This subdivision shall apply to all trusts created by will or inter vivosagreement executed or amended on or after July 20, 2002, and to all trustscreated by exercise of power of appointment granted under instruments exe-cuted or amended on or after July 20, 2002.

Query: When must there be a definite beneficiary in a dynasty trust, such as is nowpermitted by Nebraska law?

[Vol. 37