NEBRASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION RULE 19 · NEBRASKA DEPARTMENT . OF EDUCATION. RULE 19 ... Sample...
[…] 004 Contract Dispute Resolution

. If two school districts cannot agree on the amount of a contract under subsection (10)(b) of §79-215 R.R.S. (see Appendix C of this Chapter for full text of the law), that statute provides, in part, that:

“. . . the State Department of Education shall determine the amount to be paid by the resident district to the district in which such residential setting is located based on the needs of the student, approved special education rates, the department’s general experience with special education budgets, and the cost per student in the district in which such residential setting is located.”

004.01 Request for Determination

. If the districts cannot agree on a contract amount, either district may submit a written request for determination of the amount to the Commissioner. The Commissioner may designate another person to make the determination on his or her behalf.

6