NEBRASKA AUDITOR OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS...- 2 - 1. Board Member Contract The APA found that the Township...
[…] unsuccessfully for any express statutory authority that would allow the Board to act unilaterally in taking
out a loan for whatever purpose.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-231 (Reissue 2012) authorizes township electors to approve the raising of money for
emergency purposes at special town meetings, as follows:
The electors at special town meetings, when properly convened, shall have full power to . . . provide for raising money
for repairing highways or buildings, or repairing bridges in case of emergency, and to direct the repairing or building
thereof[.]
Likewise, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-223 (Reissue 2012) states, in relevant part, the following:
Every town shall have corporate capacity to exercise the powers granted thereto, or necessarily implied, and no
others. It shall have the power . . . (3) to make all such contracts as may be necessary in the exercise of the powers
of the town.
According to the Court, however, “During annual town meetings, the electors of a township exercise the
corporate powers of a township . . . .” Butler Cty. Dairy, L.L.C. v. Butler Cty., 285 Neb. 408, 827 N.W.2d
267 (2013).