nCJrs j · wlth statistical control groups we r~p~rtpr?i~am o~~~atlon, and comparison Criminal...
[…] Policy on Prosecuting Defendants Who Fall Outside the Letter of Chapter 1151

Section 99ge sets Eorth the selection criteria to ~~ followeJ to determine if a defendant is a career criminal ~lthln the meaning of the chapter. The section specifies tne particular criminal offenses ard oEfenders which will be prosecuted by the CCP units. Section 9999 provides for deviation from the selection criteria only where extraordinarv ciccurnst~nces require it in order to promote ·the general • purpose and intent of the chapter.

In section 999b the Legislature states the CCP will focus upon "a relatively small number of multiple and repeat felony offenders, commonly known as career criminals." Sections 999b a,nd 999c shoYl the Legislat';re intends the CCP to be a program of limited scope intended to determine if increased prosecutortal efforts can hav~ a significantly increased deterrent effect u90n the cr iminal popu· ... .:leion. 1 n choos ing the cr imes to be prosecuted the