Navistar International Corp. - SEC.gov · NAVISTAR INTERNATIONAL CORP., ) Hon. Mag. Judge Susan E....
[…] The term “lobbyist” is defined under federal law. The LDA defines a “lobbyist” as any

individual who (with exceptions) is “employed or retained by a client” for services that include

making “lobbying contact[s].” 2 U.S.C. § 1602(10); see Nat’l Ass’n of Manufacturers v. Taylor,

582 F.3d 1, 7 n.2 (D.C. Cir. 2009). The LDA defines a “lobbying contact” as (with exceptions) a

communication to a covered legislative or executive branch official with regard to the

“formulation, modification, or adoption” of, among other things, federal legislation, regulations,

or policies. Id. at § 1602(8)(A); Taylor, 582 F.3d at 7 n.2. “Lobbying activities” under the LDA

are defined as “lobbying contacts and efforts in support of such contacts, including preparation

and planning activities, research and other background work that is intended, at the time it is

performed, for use in contacts, and coordination with the lobbying activities of others.” Id. at §

1602(7); Taylor, 582 F.3d at 7 n.2.

Alston & Bird provided lobbying services for Navistar. The non-privileged documents

that Alston & Bird produced in response to the SEC’s subpoena show that the firm made