NAVIGATING PROCEDURAL MINEFIELDS: …...3. Understanding and Avoiding the Traps of Mafrige 977 a....
[…] 330 See McEwen v. Harrison, 162 Tex. 125, 133, 345 S.W.2d 706, 711 (1961) (“Only if a court had no jurisdictional power torender the judgment should a negligent defendant or one with no meritorious defense to the suit be able to relieve himself ofthe burdens and consequences of a default judgment.”).

331 See generally 6 McDonald & Carlson, Texas Civil Practice Ch. 3 (1998).

332 See Tex. R. App. P. 44 & 60.

333 Section 51.012 provides that, “[I]n a civil case in which the judgment or amount in controversy exceeds $100, exclusive ofinterest and costs, a person may take an appeal... to the court of appeals from a final judgment of the district or county court.”Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.012 (Vernon 1997).

334 See Tex. R. App. P. 25.1(a).

335 See Tex. R. App. P. 25.1(b)-(c).

336 See Tex. R. App. P. 27.1(a).

337 See Tex. R. App. P. 26.1.

338 See Tex. R. App. P. 26.1(a).