NAVAL POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL - SGAUS – State...
[…] 12

misunderstandings during mission planning due to the lack of federal and state guidance

for the NG on how to utilize the SDF. 41

SDFs and National Guard units are both considered part of a state’s organized

militia. SDF members and NG forces work together in conjunction during disaster relief

operations or any other mission when directed by the Adjutant General; however,

individuals are prohibited from serving in both organizations simultaneously. 42 Per Title

32 U.S.C. § 109 (e), “A person may not become a member of a defense force established

under subsection (c) if he is a member of a reserve component of the armed forces.” 43

According to the DOD IG, this separation of SDF and NG was compounded by

the misinterpretation of Title 32. The report found that this federal law implied that SDFs

were forbidden from utilizing any federal equipment or supplies, which in turn led to