Natural Bristle Paint Brushes From China - USITC | United ... · Natural Bristle Paint Brushes From...
[…] Commerce has made no duty absorption findings for natural bristle paint brushes. The statute further provides that the presence or absence of any factor that the Commission is required to considershall not necessarily give decisive guidance with respect to the Commission’s determination. 19 U.S.C. §1675a(a)(5). While the Commission must consider all factors, no one factor is necessarily dispositive. SAA at 886.

6

The statute states that “the Commission shall consider that the effects of revocation or terminationmay not be imminent, but may manifest themselves only over a longer period of time.”24 According tothe SAA, a “‘reasonably foreseeable time’ will vary from case-to-case, but normally will exceed the‘imminent’ timeframe applicable in a threat of injury analysis [in antidumping investigations].”25 26