NATONA CONER LAW CENTER - National Consumer Law Center › images › pdf › criminal-justice ›...
[…] 55. Ala. Code §§ 13A-8-140 to 13A-8-14456. Cal. Penal Code § 484.57. Del. Code tit. 11, § 849.58. Kan. Stat. § § 21-5801 and 21-5804.59. Tex. Penal Code, tit. 7 § 31.04.

Page 27: NATONA CONER LAW CENTER - National Consumer Law Center › images › pdf › criminal-justice › ... · payments called “rent to own.” He makes it all sound so easy: you pay

The Rent-to-Own Racket 25 ©2019 National Consumer Law Center

60. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-167 to 14-169.61. See Ariz. Rev. Stat § 13-1806; N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-167 - 14-169; Wis. Stat. § 943.20(1)(e).62. Ariz. Rev. Stat § 13-1806 (“A person commits unlawful failure to return rented property if, without

notice to and permission of the lessor of the property, the person knowingly fails without good cause to return the property within seventy-two hours after the time provided for return in the rental agreement. . . . [or] within seventy-two hours from the date and time of the failure to pay any periodic lease payment required by the lease.”).

63. Iowa Code § 714.1(2)(a) and (b).64. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-167 - 14-169.65. S.D. Codified Laws § § 22-1-2, 22-30A-8 and 22-30A-13.66. N.Y. Penal Law § 165.00.67. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 266, § 67; La. Rev. Stat. § 14:220.1.68. 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/16-3(a) and (b).69. Md. Crim.