Native Vet PIT Report
[…] containing the service member's reservation residence from taxing that military compensation. (15)

    Finally, you have asked whether our opinion constitutes an adequate legal basis for theDepartment of Defense to terminate state income tax withholding for Native American service

    members who certify that they have met the specified criteria. Pursuant to statute, the AttorneyGeneral is responsible for providing legal advice to the heads of departments within the ExecutiveBranch. See 28 U.S.C. 512 (1994) ("The head of an executive department may require the opinion

    of the Attorney General on questions of law arising in the administration of his department."). TheAttorney General has delegated that responsibility to the Office of Legal Counsel. See 28 C.F.R.