National Security Letters: Proposals in the 112th Congress · Charles Doyle, from which this report...
[…] • it expanded issuing authority to include the heads of FBI field offices (special agents in charge (SACs));

• it eliminated the requirement of specific and articulable facts demonstrating a nexus to a foreign power or its agents;

• it required instead that the information was sought for or relevant to various national security investigations; and

• it directed that no NSL related investigation of a “U.S. person” (American citizen or foreign resident alien) be predicated exclusively on First Amendment protected activities.16

• The National Security Act NSL section remained unchanged, but Section 358(g) of the USA PATRIOT Act added a new Fair Credit Reporting Act NSL Section 627, 15 U.S.C. 1681v. The new section obligated consumer reporting agencies to provide consumer information and reports to a federal agency “authorized to conduct investigations of, or intelligence or counterintelligence activities or analysis related to, international terrorism.”17 Senior federal agency officials were empowered to issue the NSL with a certification that the information was “necessary for the agency’s conduct or such investigation, activity, or analysis.”18

15 Id. 16 Thus for example, section 626 of the Fair Credit Report Act, once stated in part that: