National Security Letters: Proposals in the 112th Congress · Charles Doyle, from which this report...
[…] (2008)(testimony of Michael J. Woods, former Chief of the FBI’s National Security Law Unit), available on Oct. 23, 2009 at [ http://judiciary.senate.gov/pdf/08-04-23WoodsTestimony.pdf ]. 75 12 U.S.C. 3414(a)(5)(D)(2000 ed.); 15 U.S.C. 1681u(d)(2000 ed.); 18 U.S.C. 2709(c)(2000 ed.); 50 U.S.C. 436(b) (2000 ed.). 76 Depending upon one’s perspective these provisions may be described as nondisclosure provisions, secrecy provisions, or gag order provisions. The descriptions are used interchangeably without any intended connotations in this report. 77 18 U.S.C. 1510(e). 78 12 U.S.C. 3414(a)(5)(D); 15 U.S.C. 1681u(d); 18 U.S.C. 2709(c); 50 U.S.C. 436(b). 79 15 U.S.C. 1681v(a). Such agencies would presumably include at a minimum those agencies who are members of the “intelligence community,” see e.g., 50 U.S.C. 401a(4)(“The term ‘intelligence community’ includes the following: (A) The Office of the Director of National Intelligence. (B) The Central Intelligence Agency. (C) The National Security Agency. (D) The Defense Intelligence Agency. (E) The National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency. (F) The National Reconnaissance Office. (G) Other offices within the Department of Defense for the collection of specialized national (continued...)

Page 18: National Security Letters: Proposals in the 112th Congress · Charles Doyle, from which this report borrows heavily. 2 See S. 1692 (111th Cong); S.Rept. 111-92 (2009). 3 The so-called

National Security Letters: Proposals in the 112th Congress