National Nuclear Security Administration Act
[…] Administration.
(2) The authorized strength in civilian employees of any element of the
Department of Energy from which employees are transferred under
this section is reduced by the number of employees so transferred.
50 USC 2482 SEC. 3292. TRANSFER OF FUNDS AND EMPLOYEES.
[REPEALED]29
SEC. 3293. PAY LEVELS.30
5 USC 5314 (a) UNDER SECRETARY FOR NUCLEAR SECURITY.—Section 5314 of
title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking “Under Secretary,
Department of Energy” and inserting “Under Secretaries of Energy
(3)”.
(b) DEPUTY ADMINISTRATORS.—Section 5315 of such title is amended
by adding at the end the following new item:
“Deputy Administrators of the National Nuclear Security
Administration (3), but if the Deputy Administrator for Naval
Reactors is an officer of the Navy on active duty, (2).”
29 Amendment – 2013 – Subsec. (c)(1)(B). Pub. L. 112-239, (Div. C, Title XXXI, Sec. 3132) repealed this expired
provision. 30 Amendment - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 109-58, Title X, Sec 1006(c) (2) substituted “Under Secretaries of Energy (3)” for
“Under Secretaries of Energy (2)”.
44